Buddha Eye Treks

Visa Information of Nepal

Tourist Visa

Tourist who intends to visit Nepal must hold valid passport and visa.

Entry: –

Tourist entry visa can be obtained for the following duration from Embassy of Nepal or Consulate or other mission offices or at the following immigration offices in Nepal.

  • Immigration Office, Tribhuvan International Airport, Kathmandu
  • Immigration Office, Kakarvitta, Jhapa (Eastern Nepal)
  • Immigration Office, Birganj, Parsa (Central Nepal)
  • Immigration Office, Kodari, Sindhupalchowk (Northern Border)
  • Immigration Office, Belahia, Bhairahawa (Rupandehi, Western Nepal)
  • Immigration Office, Jamunaha, Nepalgunj (Banke, Mid Western Nepal)
  • Immigration Office, Mohana, Dhangadhi (Kailali, Far Western Nepal)
  • Immigration Office, Gadda Chauki, Mahendranagar (Kanchanpur, Far Western Nepal)

i) Visa fee for visitors who enter Nepal for the first time in a visa year (Jan-Dec):
Duration Fee: 60 days from the date of entry
Single Entry: US$ 30 or equivalent convertible foreign currency

ii) Multiple entry facility can be obtained paying additional US$ 50 or equivalent convertible foreign currency. The facility will be valid for a visa year (Jan-Dec) if the visa period is valid.

iii) Tourist Visa Extension:- A tourist visa can be extended upto 120 days from the Department of Immigration in Kathmandu and Pokhara Immigration Office on request. Thereafter an additional 30 days can be extended from Department of Immigration ensuring that tourist visa cannot be extended more than 150 days.

Visa Extension Fee:

  • Tourist visa extension fee for 30 days: – US$ 30 in equivalent Nepalese currency.
  • Tourist visa extension with multiple entry facility:-Multiple entry facility can be obtained paying additional US$ 50 or equivalent convertible foreign currency. The facility will be valid for a visa year (Jan-Dec) if the visa period is valid.
  • Late fee for not applying extension in time:-
    – US$2 in equivalent Nepalese currency per day for the first 30 days.
    – US$3 in equivalent Nepalese currency per day for the next 31 to 90 days.
    – US$5 in equivalent Nepalese currency per day for more than 90 days.
Gratis visa

Dependants up to the age of 16 years, holding foreign passports of Nepalese parents or either of their parent being a Nepalese citizen

  • Citizen of Nepali origin, after having obtained passport for the first time from a Nepal based foreign mission, until the period of his departure to a foreign country
  • Children below 10 yrs.
  • Citizens of member countries of South Asian association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) and the People’s Republic of china.
  • Any foreigner, who has lived in Nepal up to fifteen (15) days
  • Continuously, re-entering Nepal during the same visa year.
  • Any foreigner, tourist entering into Nepal for three days or less than that.
Study Visa

Who may apply?

Following foreign students, research scholars, teachers and their family members who want to study, teach or conduct research works in any educational institute having obtained the approval of His Majesty’s Govt.

What is needed to apply?

Following foreign students, research scholars, teachers and their family members who want to study, teach or conduct research works in any educational institute having obtained the approval of His Majesty’s Govt.

The applicants should have:

  • Recommendation letter from the Ministry of Education and Sports of Nepal.
  • Bank encashment receipt or bank balance equivalent to US$ 3,000 per year or US$ 250 per month for applicants and US$ 2,000 for each family member.
  • Six copies of application forms with photographs.
  • One photocopy of passport including the copy of last Nepalese visa.

Duration:

  • Up to one year, however, it can be extended for the period of research or academic year.

Issuing Authority: -Department of Immigration

Fee: –

  • For Srilankan students Nepalese currency equivalent to US$ 9 per month or 7500.00 Srilankan Rupees per year.
  • For Bangladeshi students Nepalese currency equivalent to US$ 15 per year, with multiple re-entry.
  • For Maldivian students Nepalese currency equivalent to US $ 5 per month.
  • For Pakistani students Nepalese currency equivalent to US $ 15 per year for single entry and US $25 per year for multiple entry facility.
  • For the study visa except mentioned above, Nepalese currency.
Business Visa

Who may apply?

The business visa shall be granted to the fullowing foreigners and their family members on the recommendation of concerned agency:

  • Foreigners having obtained license to make investment in any business or industrial enterprise within the Kingdom of Nepal or authorized representatives of such business or industrial enterprise.
  • Foreigners having obtained license to invest to carry on export trade from the Kingdom of Nepal.
  • Foreigners visiting Nepal from third country who export goods manufactured in Nepal through purchase or who place a purchase order for export

What is needed to apply?

  • License certificate to make investment in any business or industrial enterprises in the kingdom of Nepal.
  • Recommendation from the concerned Ministry/Department.
  • Six copies of application forms with photographs
  • A copy of passport including the last Nepalese visa

Duration: –

  • Up to five years at one time. But the stay in Nepal is valid for 90 days only at a time.

Issuing authority: – Department of Immigration

Visa Fee: –

  • US$ 100 for one year with multiple re-entry and US$ 250 for five years with multiple re-entries.
Other visa categories (Except tourist and transit visa)

Diplomatic visa

  • Who may apply? Diplomatic passport holders and their family members recommended from the concerned foreign diplomatic mission and considered fit to be granted diplomatic privileges by His Majesty’s Government.
  • Issuing Authority: Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
    For 30 days entry diplomatic mission and the Immigration Office at the ent6ry points in Nepal.

Official visa

The official visa shall be granted to the persons considered fit by His Majesty’s Government and their family upon recommendation of the concerned diplomatic mission:

  • Administrative, Technical and non-diplomatic officials serving in a residential or non-residential diplomatic missions, a Consulate for Nepal and incumbent Nepalese honorary Consul Generals, Consuls and their family who visit Nepal from a foreign country.
  • Consultant experts who stay in Nepal under an agreement with his Majesty’s government,
  • Employees serving in the Nepal based offices of the United Nations or its agencies and the laissez passes granted by the United Nations.
  • Employees serving in the international institutions or regional organizations located in Nepal.
    Issuing Authority: Ministry of Foreign Affairs. For 30 days entry diplomatic mission and the Immigration Office at the entry points in Nepal.

We are affiliated with

We Accept

Copyright © Buddha Eye Treks 2017. All Right Reserved